Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil from Wellington Fragrance
BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha Arvensis
Japanese Peppermint Essential Oil Steam distilled by plants/herbs. Peppermint (Japanese) is known for its high menthol content typically between 73 to 85% (cooling effect) also viewed as an antispasmodic and anti-microbial agent. Common usages: hair care products, soaps , foot soaks, candles. Origin India
Appearance: Clear Pale Green Light Yellow Liquid
Odor: Minty Odor
Refractive Index: 1.459 – 1.4750 at 20°C
Specific Gravity: 0.8940 – 0.9015 at 25°C
Flash Point: 155°F
Storage: Store in a cool place in closed container
Safety: Harmful if swallowed, avoid contact with eyes
Essential oils are natural aromatic compounds found in the seeds, bark, stems, roots, flowers, and other parts of plants. Essential oils can present very pleasant aromas and very powerful aromas. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, typically by using steam or other processes including expression or solvent extractionandcold pressed. Our Essential oils are most often used in soap production and aroma lamps for aromatherapy. Essential oils can also be used for adding scents to incense sticks and household cleaning products.
For soap making supplies to be used with essential oils: http://www.wellingtonfragrance.com/Soap-MakingMelt-and-PourMoldsPigmentsMicas-C5.aspx
Aroma Lamps for warming Essential oils for aromatherapy purposes http://www.wellingtonfragrance.com/Aroma-Lamps-C43.aspx
Carrier Oils for mixing Essential Oils: http://www.wellingtonfragrance.com/Massage-Carrier-Oils-C4.aspx
Wellington Fragrance sources essential oils from multiple suppliers. We are constantly searching for consistent essential oils at fair prices. Due to weather conditions essential oils can vary in both quantity available and quality. As with any recipe, We always recommend you do your own in house testing. Testing in house will allow you to adjust formulas to create your own quality finished products.