Description, Benefits, & Pairings
Lavender essential oil (also known as lavender 40/42) is floral, herbaceous, fresh and light with a balsamic woody undertone. 40/42 refers to the standardization of both linalool and linalyl acetate, which results in a very consistent floral scent that smells the way most feel lavender should.
The most floral scent of all lavenders, lavender 40/42 is often the choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. It blends well with most oils, especially citrus and floral, and is ideal for blending with clove, cedar wood, clary sage, pine, geranium, vetiver, and patchouli.
|Botanical Name:||Lavandula Officinalis|
|Country of Origin:||France|
|Color and Appearance:||Clear Liquid|
|Refractive Index:||@20°C: N/A|
|Specific Gravity:||@25°C: .89|
|Solubility:||Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils|
|Storage:||Store in a cool place in closed container|
|Safety:||Harmful if swallowed, avoid contact with eyes|
Avoid high doses during pregnancy. Lavender essential oil is generally non-toxic, but may be irritating to skin and eyes.
Wellington Fragrance sources essential oils from multiple suppliers. Due to weather conditions, essential oils can vary in both quantities available and quality.
About Essential Oils
Essential oils are natural aromatic compounds found in the seeds, bark, stems, roots, flowers, and other parts of plants. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, typically by using steam or other processes, including expression or solvent extraction and cold pressing. Our essential oils are most often used in soap production and aroma lamps for aromatherapy but can also be used for adding scents to incense sticks and household cleaning products. Check out our selection of over 70 essential oils and organic essential oils.